Chad Elkins

Chad Elkins

Surfer

Nickname: Elko
Date of Birth: 14 03 1998
Hometown: Lake Tabourie
Height/Weight: 5’10 90kgs
Stance: Natural
Sponsors: Rip Curl Ulladulla
Years surfing: 12
Favourite surf spots:  Molly Reef
Boards: Channel Islands 5’11 OG Flyer
Favourite surfer: Dane Reynolds
Favourite surf movie: Modern Collective

About:

Chad hails from the sleepy coastal town of Lake Tabourie where he can often be seen out at his favourite right rip bowl. Chad chased the Australian Junior Series as a junior before starting a carpentry apprenticeship in Ulladulla. You will now find him tearing apart his local breaks or keeping the local groms honest at Ulladulla Boardriders Club. He’s also been a regular part of the UBC tag team competing around Australia for the last 5 years. Pretty rare to see a guy with Chad’s waistline above the lip, but he has a wide variety of airs in his repertoire. In 2017 Chad made the voyage to the North Shore of Oahu where he shared sessions at Pipeline and Haleiwa with pro surfers like Yago Dora, John John Florence and Adriano De Souza. This trip layed a platform for Chad’s comfort in powerful waves where he is able to match power with power. A quiet and reserved guy, you won’t hear Chad telling you how good his last wave was, but if you keep an eye on him in the water, his board will do the talking for him.

Link to Instagram page:

Leave a Reply

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}