Reece Harper

Reece Harper

Reece Harper

Surfer

Nickname: Tiger or Rooster
Date of Birth: 25/9/2007
Hometown: Ulladulla
Height/Weight: 4’11 39kg
Stance: Natural
Sponsors: Rip Curl Ulladulla
Years surfing: 2 ½ yrs
Favourite surf spots:  Flat rock and Kamikazes
Boards: JS Industries: 4’10 x 17 ¼ x 2’ Monstabox, 4’11 x 17 x 2’ Monsta2020, 5’1 x 17 ¼ x 2 1/16 Forget Me Not 2 Round Pin
Contest/Industry achievements: Most Improved Cadet – Ulladulla Boardriders 2019
Favourite surfer: Filipe Toledo
Favourite surf movie: Momentum 

About:

Reece first started turning heads during the 2019 Ulladulla Boardriders Season when he began to improve so quickly. In the last contest of the season, he linked a few strong smooth carves together that had the judges in awe. This strong performance saw him win the coveted most improved prize at the end of year presentation. Since then, Reece has been one of the keenest groms in Ulladulla. He is always up for the early surf, dragging his Dad Jase out of bed day after day. Riding leading-edge JS surfboards designed by leading Australian shaper Jason Stevenson has taken his surfing to the next level. With only 2 ½ years surfing under his belt, the future is looking very bright for this young man who has already been seen popping airs and throwing his fins with reckless abandon.

Link to Instagram page: @ReeceSf9

View this post on Instagram

Reverse view @ripcurl_ulladulla

A post shared by Reece Sf9 (@reecesf9) on

View this post on Instagram

Fun but fat @ripcurl_ulladulla

A post shared by Reece Sf9 (@reecesf9) on

View this post on Instagram

Fun day in the water @ripcurl_ulladulla

A post shared by Reece Sf9 (@reecesf9) on

Leave a Reply

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}