Beau Buckpitt

Beau Buckpitt

Beau Buckputt

Surfer

Nickname: Beauy
Date of Birth: 10/04/2002
Hometown: Culburra Beach
Height/Weight: 5’11 65kg
Stance: Natural
Sponsors: Carve, Southern Man Surf Shop, Ocean & Earth
Years surfing: 13
Favourite surf spots: Aussie Pipe, Kinghorne
Boards: Kirk Bierke Surfboards and Lost Surfboards Australia
Contest/Industry achievements: 
NSW State Title Quarter Finalist 2019
U18 Australian Titles competitor 2019
Favourite surfer: Louis Hynde
Favourite surf movie: View from a Blue Moon

About:

When you look up grommet in the dictionary, you see a photo of beau. He’s a cheeky grom full of flair ready to tear the bag out of any poor wave that finds its way to him. Recently turned 18, Beau has grown into an amazingly well rounded surfer. He recently scored 8’s and 9’s on all his waves in the Global Surf Tag NSW South event, leading the U18 Ulladulla Boardriders Club team to a convincing victory. Beau is also an incredible skater by his own right. Coming from the same tight knit surfing community that saw Owen Wright, Tyler Wright and Mikey Wright leap to global stardom, it’s no surprise to see the level of performance Beau has already achieved. Whether Beau decides to tackle the World Surf League WQS or simply keep tearing apart his local waves, he’s one to watch in future years around the south coast.

Link to Instagram page: @beaubuckpittt

View this post on Instagram

Cheers for the photo @maddiexcross

A post shared by Beauna (@beaubuckpittt) on

View this post on Instagram

@_crooky_

A post shared by Beauna (@beaubuckpittt) on

View this post on Instagram

📷 @danielbennettt

A post shared by Beauna (@beaubuckpittt) on

Leave a Reply

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}